CLA-2-13:RR:NC:FC:238 A83392

Mr. Harold Dichter
Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc.
99 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013-2896

RE: The tariff classification of Gingko Biloba Extract, in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Dichter:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of your client, China Meheco (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based upon the documentation submitted, which includes a process flow chart, the subject product consists of an extract, in powder form, obtained from the dried leaves of Gingko biloba.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 1302.19.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division